Free Republic
[…] It is known that with a duty comes all the power and authority to carry out that duty or obligation. Clearly the AG has a duty to enforce the criminal laws of the state of Washington. If it isn’t clear based on the required oath of office, the common law provides all the justification needed for the state Attorney General to enforce the laws of the State of Washington. To pretend otherwise is being blatantly dishonest.

RCW 43.10.030(2) provides another basis for the state AG to investigate and prosecute crimes: “(2) Institute and prosecute all actions and proceedings for, or for the use of the state, which may be necessary in the execution of the duties of any state officer;

The State AG is a state officer, so the AG falls within the meaning of “any state officer”. The language is very broad and inclusive.