Free Republic
[…] The Supreme Court should incorporate it against the states.


13 posted on 03/07/2010 1:33:15 PM PST by bone52
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: foutsc

I like Alan Korwin. Met him years ago. He’s a good guy.


14 posted on 03/07/2010 1:36:45 PM PST by Cyber Liberty (I'm Ellie Light!)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Oldpuppymax
I'm tempted to make a sign and march around campus with it... it'll say: "End Women's Suffrage*"

* In 2008 In 2008 women's suffrage affected more than three hundred million American citizens.

15 posted on 03/07/2010 1:48:48 PM PST by OneWingedShark (Q: Why am I here? A: To do Justly, to love mercy, and to walk humbly with my God.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 11 | View Replies]

To: Las Vegas Ron
First, the standare is "No one shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law."

Second, Felons have typically been stripped of their rights to bear arms, hold office, and to vote.

The commission of a Felony was the standard by which that was done for centuries, the affectation over misdemeanors is a recent development, and imho, should not have ever have happened.