Posted on 03/13/2012 3:39:58 PM PDT by rxsid
[…] Therefore, as a matter 346*346 of law, he is not married to her for purposes of the charge of rape in the second degree (Penal Law § 130.30) and such purported marriage may not be raised at trial as a defense.
Generally, a marriage is recognized in New York if it is valid where consummated. (Van Voorhis v Brintnall, 86 N.Y. 18.) However, it is well established that this general rule does not apply where recognition of a marriage is repugnant to public policy. Clearly, recognition of a polygamous marriage is repugnant to public policy as evidenced by section 6 of the Domestic Relations Law which provides that:
“A marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living, unless either:
“1. Such former marriage has been annulled or has been dissolved for a cause other than the adultery * * *
“2. [Repealed.]
“3. Such former marriage has been dissolved pursuant [to Domestic Relations Law].”
It is significant to note that under said statute a bigamous marriage is not “voidable” but “absolutely void”. Moreover, bigamy is a crime in the State of New York. (Penal Law § 255.15.)