Free Republic
[…] "An offense arises under the Consumer Fraud Act, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-1 to -20 from an affirmative act, an omission, or a violation of an administrative regulation. One who makes an affirmative misrepresentation is liable even in the absence of knowledge of the falsity of the misrepresentation, negligence, or the intent to deceive. An intent to deceive is not a prerequisite to the imposition of liability."

Gennari v. Weichert Co. Realtors, 148 N.J. 582 (1997)

Here's the NY Statute (notice the word "misrepresentation."):

N.J. Stat. § 56:8-2 (2003)

§ 56:8-2. Fraud, etc., in connection with sale or advertisement of merchandise or real estate as unlawful practice

"The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice..."

4 - Seller didn't know about the problem, and said nothing.
I'm not too familiar with NJ law - and I am not a lawyer - so I cannot state catagoically that no cause of action lies. But I don't know what the basis of such a cause of action would be, and I cannot find it in my short research.