Should have used a US flagged vessel. Problem solved.
[…] “In accordance with this law, cruise lines that operate foreign-flagged vessels are fined $798 for each passenger who boarded such a vessel in one U.S. port and left the vessel at another port.” —Passenger Vessel Services Act of 1886 (non-FR)
A scam?
PENALTYThe statute, 46 U.S.C. § 55103(b), provides in pertinent part that the penalty for violating the PVSA is $300 for each passenger transported and landed.
The applicable CBP regulation regarding penalties for violating the PVSA is found in 19 CFR § 4.80(b)(2), which provides that “[t]he penalty imposed for the unlawful transportation of passengers between coastwise points is $300 for each passenger so transported and landed (...as adjusted by the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990).” However, when the violation is the result of a vessel in distress, CBP may remit without payment any penalty which arises for violation of the coastwise laws if there is satisfactory evidence that the violation occurred as a direct result of an arrival of the transporting vessel in distress.