Free Republic
[…] The immediate problem, says the public-interest law firm, is not an over-reaching executive, but an out-of-control judiciary, one that has "unshackled itself from constitutional restraints" and is "embarking on a campaign to impose its own will over the will of the law," as Joe Murray, staff attorney and communications director, put it.

In his memorandum, Law Center attorney Brian Fahling explained to the governor that under the Florida Constitution he has the authority to make certain the laws of the state are "faithfully executed."

Section 943.04 of the Florida statutes authorizes the governor, upon written order, to direct the Department of Criminal Justice, Investigations and Forensic Science, "to investigate violations of any of the criminal laws of the state."