Free Republic
[…] subpoenas, the issue really turns on the content of

the search warrant statutes.9 Nothing in any

statute purports to limit the use of search warrants

in regard to medical records. Section 933.02(3)

expresses no limitations as to the kind of property

that may be had by a search warrant. To the

contrary, section 933.02(3)’s term any property

self-evidently includes medical records because of

the absence of any limiting text. And the

presence of one actual limitation in subsection (2)

of 933.07(1) demonstrates beyond any quibble that

__
9 See § 933.07(1), Fla. Stat. (2003) (providing for
issuance of search warrants); § 933.02(3), Fla. Stat.
(2003) ("Upon proper affidavits being made, a search
warrant may be issued ... when any property [e.s.]
constitutes evidence relevant to proving that a felony
has been committed. . . .").
__
 

(5)

when the Legislature proposes to restrict search

warrants as to specified property it will say so in

the statute.

As we said, the statutes affirming a right of

privacy in medical records apply only to

subpoenas. Therefore, we take the omission of