Free Republic
[…] This

means that Judges are not free to reconstruct

statutes dealing only with subpoenas and extend

10 See also State v. Tsavaris , 394 So. 2d 418, 426 (Fla.

1981)(distinguishing between search warrants and

subpoenas and holding that requirements of Fourth

Amendment apply to subpoenas in criminal case only

to ensure that breadth of subpoena is reasonable).

them to cover search warrants as well.

The issuance of these search warrants was

based on a finding by a Judge that the medical

records to be seized were relevant to the

commission of a felony being investigated by the

State. § 933.02(3), Fla. Stat. (2003) ("Upon

proper affidavits being made, a search warrant

may be issued ...when any property constitutes

evidence relevant [e.s.] to proving that a felony

has been committed ...."). The State had the

burden of satisfying the Judge that there was

probable cause that petitioner’s medical records

were relevant to the commission of a crime as to

which there was also some evidence of his

involvement. The State satisfied that burden