Free Republic
[…] restriction into the State’s power to seize medical

records by search warrant. He implicitly

acknowledges that search warrants are designed

to seize relevant evidence upon a showing of

probable cause under article I, section 12.

Notwithstanding that recognition, however, he

concludes that search warrants are not sufficient

to protect his privacy interests in items protected

by the constitution.

Petitioner also relies on Florida’s medical

records subpoena statutes in arguing that he was

entitled to notice and a hearing before the State

could seize and review his medical records.7 One

__
7 See § 395.3025(4)(d), Fla. St at. (2003) ("Patient
records are confidential and must not be disclosed
without the consent of the person to whom they
pertain, but appropriate disclosure may be made
without such consent to . . . [i]n any civil or criminal
action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the
issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent
jurisdiction and proper notice by the party seeking
such records to the patient or his or her legal
representative."); § 456.057(5)(a)3, Fla. Stat. (2003)
("Except as otherwise provided in this section and in s.
440.13(4)(c), such records may not be furnished to, and
__

(4)

statute, found in chapter 395, deals with the 

regulation of hospitals. The other, found in