Free Republic
[…] for controlled substances from four different

physicians within a five-month period. Police then

began investigating whether petitioner should be

charged with violating the "doctor shopping"

statute.1

Police prepared an affidavit and obtained search

warrants. See § 933.07(1), Fla. Stat. (2003). The

warrants described the items to be seized as:

"[R]ecords specifically and only pertaining to

[petitioner] including the medical records,

medical questionnaire, cash receipts, sections of

appointment book pertaining to [petitioner],

canceled checks, medical insurance forms

__
1 See § 893.13(7)(a)8, Fla. Stat. (2003) ("It is unlawful
for any person ... [t]o withhold information from a
practitioner from whom the person seeks to obtain a
controlled substance or a prescription for a controlled
substance that the person making the request has
received a controlled substance or a prescription for a
controlled substance of like therapeutic use from
another practitioner within the previous 30 days."
[e.s.]).__

 

submitted or prepared to be submitted to

insurance companies, computerized records

related to the ordering of narcotics, DEA

prescriptions numbers and forms, records of

dispersing or issuing prescriptions for controlled

substances, written and or computerized