Free Republic
[…] b) He intentionally refrains from performing a duty imposed upon him by law.

(2) Official misconduct is a gross misdemeanor."

This statute also references:

RCW 42.20.100 - Failure of duty by public officer a misdemeanor.

"Whenever any duty is enjoined by law upon any public officer or other person holding any public trust or employment, their willful neglect to perform such duty, except where otherwise specially provided for, shall be a misdemeanor."

These duties include implied duties.

If Obama has falsely certified that he is eligible, he has violated:

RCW 9A.72.030 - Perjury in the second degree.

"(1) A person is guilty of perjury in the second degree if, in an examination under oath under the terms of a contract of insurance, or with intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his or her duty, he or she makes a materially false statement, which he or she knows to be false under an oath required or authorized by law.

(2) Perjury in the second degree is a class C felony."

In the state of Washington, a public official - especially an elected executive officer - has the inherent power to take whatever action necessary to properly carry out his duties, and that can easily include requiring a candidate to prove his eligibility.