Free Republic
[…] Sam Reed has an implied duty to insure a candidate is qualified under the U.S. Constitution if it is questioned. Failure to do so is a violation of his oath of office to uphold and defend the U.S. Constitution and a violation of:

"RCW 9A.80.010 - Official misconduct (1) A public servant is guilty of official misconduct if, with intent to obtain a benefit or to deprive another person of a lawful right or privilege:

b) He intentionally refrains from performing a duty imposed upon him by law.

(2) Official misconduct is a gross misdemeanor."

This statute also references:

RCW 42.20.100 - Failure of duty by public officer a misdemeanor.

"Whenever any duty is enjoined by law upon any public officer or other person holding any public trust or employment, their willful neglect to perform such duty, except where otherwise specially provided for, shall be a misdemeanor."

These duties include implied duties.

If Obama has falsely certified that he is eligible, he has violated:

RCW 9A.72.030 - Perjury in the second degree.