Free Republic
[…] Berg can take that up with the Supreme Court, but as of right now, I don't think Obama or the DNC has legally admitted to any of that.

71 posted on 10/28/2008 1:57:59 PM PDT by untrained skeptic
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 60 | View Replies]

To: SirJohnBarleycorn
Washington's Secretary of State Sam Reed does not have the authority to inquire into Obama's birth certificate and determine if it is valid or not, said Superior Court Judge John Erlick. Therefore, Reed is obliged to accept the nomination and keep Obama's name on the state ballot, Erlick said.

That is B.S.

RCW 29A.20.010
Preservation of declarations of candidacy.

"The secretary of state and each county auditor shall preserve all declarations of candidacy filed in their respective offices for six months. All declarations of candidacy must be open to public inspection."

Sam Reed has an implied duty to insure a candidate is qualified under the U.S. Constitution if it is questioned. Failure to do so is a violation of his oath of office to uphold and defend the U.S. Constitution and a violation of: