Free Republic
Browse · Search
News/Activism
Topics · Post Article

Skip to comments.

Obama administration releases updated online privacy policy (your info is all PUBLIC INFO)
Fox News ^ | April 18, 2014 | FoxNews

Posted on 04/19/2014 7:27:18 AM PDT by Innovative

A new Obama administration privacy policy released Friday explains how the government will gather the user data of online visitors to WhiteHouse.gov, mobile apps and social media sites, and it clarifies that online comments, whether tirades or tributes, are in the open domain.

"Information you choose to share with the White House (directly and via third party sites) may be treated as public information," the new policy says.

The Obama administration also promises not to sell the data of online visitors. But it cannot make the same assurances for users who go to third-party White House sites on Facebook, Twitter or Google Plus.

(Excerpt) Read more at foxnews.com ...


TOPICS: Constitution/Conservatism; Front Page News; Government; News/Current Events
KEYWORDS: freedomlost; obama; onlineprivacy; onlinesecurity; privacy; theend; whwebsite
Is not a big surprise, more surprising is that they are admitting it.

Link to Policy published at WhiteHouse.gov:

Privacy Policy at WhiteHouse.gov

They are collecting info on you, even if all you do is just visit the website.

1 posted on 04/19/2014 7:27:18 AM PDT by Innovative
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | View Replies]

Here is what is on the website:

The White House is committed to protecting individual privacy and securing the personal information made available to us when you visit WhiteHouse.gov, use our mobile app, or visit White House pages hosted by other sites (such as our official profiles on social networking sites). This Privacy Policy describes what information is made available to the White House and how that information is used and retained, and provides information on:
• Information we receive (when you provide it, visit WhiteHouse.gov, use the WhiteHouse.gov mobile app, receive email updates, or interact with official White House presences on third-party sites)
• How this information is used
• Sharing of this information
• Data retention
• Third-party tools and sites
• Children and privacy
• Security

If you have questions about this policy or suggestions for its improvement, please let us know at WhiteHouse.gov/Privacy/Feedback.

En español


Information Received and Retained by White House Online Platforms

Information You Give Us

You do not have to provide the White House with any personal information or create a user account to access information on WhiteHouse.gov. However, for some services, we may need some personal information from you such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address. For example:
• The “Contact the White House” form asks for basic contact information so we can respond to your request;
• When we ask users to share their story or how a policy decision will impact them, we generally ask for their name, zip code, and email address;
• Creating a user account for our online petitions platform “We the People” requires a valid email address and a first and last name; and
• We may ask for personal information from people applying to, registering for, or participating in a White House event or competition.

Visits to WhiteHouse.gov

When you visit WhiteHouse.gov, the following basic information is automatically received and stored by the web servers hosting WhiteHouse.gov:

• The originating Internet Protocol (IP) address;

• The internet domain name;
• Information about your computer or mobile set-up (e.g., type and version of web browser, operating system, screen resolution, and connection speed);
• The pages on WhiteHouse.gov that you visit;
• The internet address, or URL, of the website that connected you to our site, if you accessed WhiteHouse.gov via a link on another page (i.e., “referral traffic”); and
• The amount of data transmitted from WhiteHouse.gov to your computer.

The White House also uses web measurement and customization technologies (such as “cookies”). You can choose not to accept cookies from any website, including WhiteHouse.gov, by changing your browser settings. Click here to learn more about how we use cookies.

Using the WhiteHouse.gov Mobile Application

When you use the WhiteHouse.gov Mobile Application (“App”), the App pulls content from the White House website, generating the same basic information as when you visit WhiteHouse.gov (see Visits to WhiteHouse.gov). The WhiteHouse.gov Mobile App does not collect geolocation information or use location services.

You may sign up to receive “push notification” messages via a third party provider (currently Urban Airship). To make sure messages reach the correct devices, our third party provider relies on a device token unique to your mobile device. While we may be able to access a list of the tokens, the App and tokens do not reveal your identity, unique device ID, or contact information to us. If, at any time, you wish to stop receiving push notifications, simply adjust your phone settings or remove the App.

The White House receives aggregate data about the use of our App, such as the number of people who have opened the App from a third party provider (currently Google Analytics). We also receive aggregate data from the platforms that distribute our App (currently the iTunes Store and Google Play Store), such as the number of people who download the App and mobile set-up information (e.g., device model, App version, country, language, and mobile carrier). Please consult the privacy policies of these third parties for further information.

Email Subscriptions

In order to manage White House email subscription lists, we retain the names and email address of our email subscribers, as well as other information they may have shared with us (e.g., addresses and phone numbers), logs of emails we send, and automatically generated email data used to improve our email communications. This automatically generated email data (generated through simple tools such as “pixel tags” and link redirects) includes:

• The recipient’s email client;
• Whether the email was opened;
• If a link in the message was clicked;
• Whether an email was delivered;
• If the email was forwarded; and
• If the email was printed.

If, at any time, you wish to stop receiving our messages, simply click on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email message.

Third-Party Websites

The White House maintains official pages or accounts on third-party websites in order to better engage with the American public (a current list is here). Your activity on those sites is governed by the third-party website’s security and privacy policies. Users of third-party sites often share information with the general public, user community, and/or the third-party operating the site. Consequently, you should review the privacy policies of third-party sites before using them and ensure that you understand how your information may be shared and used. You should also adjust privacy settings on your account on any third-party site to match your preferences.

For the sole purpose of complying with the Presidential Records Act, the White House archives some information that users submit or publish when engaging with the White House through official White House pages or accounts on third-party websites (e.g., by sending a message, posting a comment, “following,” “friending,” or taking similar actions). This information may contain personal information, such as an individual’s username and other public account information, when such information is available based on the user’s privacy settings and the terms of the site. For example:
• On Twitter, the White House automatically archives “tweets” from official White House accounts, “direct messages” sent to or from official White House accounts, and “mentions” (tweets from other users to official White House accounts; these tweets contain an @ and the username of an official White House account (e.g., @WhiteHouse). The White House also automatically archives any status that official accounts have “favorited.”
• On Facebook, the White House automatically archives all content created by official White House pages, content that tags an official White House page, and any content posted on official White House pages (for example, the number of likes to the page and comments posted).
• On Google+, the White House automatically archives all content posted by official White House accounts, as well as the number of likes/comments/shares on each of those posts (including the comments themselves). The White House also automatically archives the total number of Google+ users that have added our page to a “Circle,” and the list of users that White House accounts have added to “Circles.”

For aggregate statistical analysis and to improve the quality of our services, we may integrate web measurement tools with our social media pages. These tools enable basic analysis of social media traffic (such as the number of people visiting a certain page) and do not collect personally identifiable information.

How Information is Used

If you choose to provide us with information, we may use that information to contact you, respond to your message or petition, or provide you the information or services you requested. In order to serve you better, we may analyze multiple sources of data you have provided (for example, to look up whether you previously contacted the White House about the same topic so that we do not send you a duplicative response). We may also use messages or comments collected through WhiteHouse.gov or official social media pages for our own purposes, such as to inform policy decisions or in public advocacy.

We may use data you provide and automatically generated data for statistical analysis to assess, for example, what information is of interest to users, technical design specifications, and system performance. This allows us to make general improvements to our site as well as to offer tailored content to email subscribers (e.g., a follow-up message to subscribers interested in a specific topic based on information they have provided or automatically generated data).

Sharing of this Information

Information you choose to share with the White House (directly and via third party sites) may be treated as public information. We may, for example, publish compilations of messages or comments collected through WhiteHouse.gov or official social media pages and provide them to national leaders, members of the press, or other individuals outside of the Federal Government. And the We the People API allows public access to some We the People signature data. However, we exercise discretion to limit such disclosures to protect your privacy (for example, we generally do not publish last names of commenters).

The White House uses a third-party analytics provider (currently Google Analytics) to analyze data from cookies. The third-party analytics provider does not receive personally identifiable information through these cookies and is prohibited from combining, matching or cross-referencing WhiteHouse.gov information with any other information. We have also limited the provider’s ability to see your full IP address (a process known as “IP masking”). Please review Google Analytics’ privacy policy for additional information.

Within the White House, we restrict access to personally identifiable information to employees, contractors, and vendors subject to non-disclosure requirements who require access to this information in order to perform their official duties and exercise controls to limit what data they can view based on the specific needs of their position.

In some cases, we may share information you have provided or automatically generated information with other government agencies in response to lawful law enforcement requests or to protect WhiteHouse.gov from security threats. Additionally, if you seek assistance on a matter within the jurisdiction of a federal agency, we may share your information with that agency for the limited purpose of addressing your request for assistance.

We do not use or share your information for commercial purposes and, except as described above, we do not exchange or otherwise disclose this information.

Data Retention

Under the Presidential Records Act (PRA), we are generally required to retain information until the end of the current Administration, at which time it will be transferred to the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). NARA may eventually release this material to the public, but will withhold any information that would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if released. Access to this information may be requested under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) five years after the end of the current Administration.

NARA or the White House may choose to dispose of information lacking in historical value through procedures under the PRA. The White House currently disposes of certain information under those procedures:
•Server log entries are retained for one year (for example, server logs from June 2011 will be deleted in June 2012);
•Aggregate data on Mobile App use is retained until the end of the current Administration.
•Cookie data linked to individual users will be retained for 13 months;
•Other cookie data will be retained by the White House until the end of the current Administration; and
•Automatically generated email data will be retained by the White House until the end of the current Administration.

Third-Party Tools and Sites

Links to External Sites

WhiteHouse.gov and other White House platforms and pages may link to websites created and maintained by other public and/or private organizations and individuals. When you follow a link to an external site, you are leaving WhiteHouse.gov and are subject to the external site‘s privacy and security policies. We do not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of information contained on an external site. We also do not endorse the site’s sponsor, any views they express, or any products or services they offer.

White House Pages on Third-Party Websites

Your activity on those sites (a current list is here) is governed by the third-party website’s security and privacy policies. The White House has conducted and published a Privacy Impact Assessment of Third-Party Sites, which includes more information about these issues and can be accessed here.

White House Content Embedded in Third-Party Sites

In some instances, a third-party website may feature embedded White House content served by WhiteHouse.gov. For example, other websites might embed the WhiteHouse.gov’s “Taxpayer Receipt” calculator. The embedded WhiteHouse.gov content automatically generates White House server logs (see Visits to WhiteHouse.gov) and may set a White House cookie (see Cookies).

Children and Privacy on WhiteHouse.gov

We believe in the importance of protecting the privacy of children online. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) governs information gathered online from or about children under the age of 13. Verifiable consent from a child’s parent or guardian is required before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from a child under age 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under age 13. If you believe that we have received information from or about children under age 13, please contact us through the Privacy Feedback form.

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect our site and information automatically collected by WhiteHouse.gov or voluntarily submitted to WhiteHouse.gov or an official White House page on a third-party site. For example, we restrict access to personally identifiable information to employees, contractors, and vendors subject to non-disclosure requirements who require access to this information in order to perform their official duties and exercise controls to limit what data they can view based on the specific needs of their position. Access to official White House accounts on third-party sites is limited to the individuals who administer those accounts, and all official White House accounts are clearly labeled.

We also utilize commonly used practices and technical controls to protect the information in our possession or control, along with WhiteHouse.gov itself. These practices and controls include, but are not limited to: encrypting the transfer of personal information over the internet via Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), using high-strength firewalls and intrusion detection systems (IDS) to safeguard personal information, and maintaining strict technical controls and procedures to ensure the integrity of all data on WhiteHouse.gov.

We periodically review our processes and systems to verify compliance with industry best practices and to ensure the highest level of security for our website.

Updates to This Privacy Policy

We will revise or update this policy from time to time. If we make significant changes to how we handle personal information, we will post changes to the policy on our site and change the date at the bottom. We will provide additional notice in advance (e.g., a disclaimer on our website or an email to subscribers) if material changes are being made.

Updated: April 18, 2014

Previous version(s) of this policy may be accessed on the archive page.

Glossary

Internet Protocol (IP): A computer’s IP address establishes its location on the internet and allows other computers, such as those hosting WhiteHouse.gov, to send it content and other information.

Go back up to the term in use.

Domain name: For example, “xcompany.com” if you use a private Internet access account, or “yourschool.edu” if you are connecting from a university’s domain.

Go back up to the term in use.

Cookies: A small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while the user is browsing that website.

Go back up to the term in use.

Device token: A unique string used to identify devices.

Go back up to the term in use.

Email client: The email client is the program used to access and manage a user’s email (e.g., Gmail, Outlook, Yahoo!).

Go back up to the term in use.


2 posted on 04/19/2014 7:28:26 AM PDT by Innovative ("Winning isn't everything, it's the only thing." -- Vince Lombardi)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Innovative

“Your opinions will be shared with the IRS, NSA and various attack dogs and enforcers affiliated with my administration.”


3 posted on 04/19/2014 7:30:55 AM PDT by headstamp 2 (What would Scooby do?)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Innovative

Thanks for posting that.


4 posted on 04/19/2014 7:41:18 AM PDT by kristinn (Welcome to the Soviet States of Obama)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 2 | View Replies]

To: Innovative

“The Obama administration also promises not to sell the data of online visitors”

Oh, ok. I can always count on the administrations promises.


5 posted on 04/19/2014 7:48:58 AM PDT by lowbridge
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Innovative
not for sale...ahahahahahaha

its another fundraiser


6 posted on 04/19/2014 7:50:30 AM PDT by MeshugeMikey ( "Never, never, never give up". Winston Churchill)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 2 | View Replies]

To: Innovative
Thanks for posting that.

• The internet address, or URL, of the website that connected you to our site, if you accessed WhiteHouse.gov via a link on another page (i.e., “referral traffic”)

Yup, if you click on a link on FR that goes to a gov site, they know you came from here.

Whenever I want to us a hot link on FR I open a new window and c/p the url so I am going from Bing or Google etc.

I guess a person could open a dedicated leftist liberal site and go to the gov link from there...then they will go "great, one of ours!"

Note to NSA...JUST KIDDING!

7 posted on 04/19/2014 8:24:38 AM PDT by Syncro (Benghazi-LIES/CoverupIRS-LIES/CoverupDOJ-NO Justice--Etc Marxist Treason IMPEACH!)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 2 | View Replies]

To: Innovative

IN retaliation, why do we not all just spend the time to put pen to paper, and use an envelope and a stamp, and flood the White House post office, (and actually make them complain about working), as We The People USED TO DO, instead of all that electronically stored information, now declared to be held against you?


8 posted on 04/19/2014 8:31:52 AM PDT by Terry L Smith
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

bkmk


9 posted on 04/19/2014 8:50:46 AM PDT by Faith65 (Jesus Christ is my Lord and Savior!)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Innovative
The ONLY thing that remains confidential
with privacy is Obama's documentation.


10 posted on 04/19/2014 9:17:21 AM PDT by Diogenesis
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Innovative

Wow...sort of already knew that, but still...just wow.

Two thoughts on this though:

If we sit-down and shut-up because of this policy, they win. Run scared...they win.

Or just flood the model, flood the social networks, etc. and like the militias at Bunkerville, keep our territory and make the fed. back down.


11 posted on 04/19/2014 9:47:24 AM PDT by EBH (And the head wound was healed, and Gog became man.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Innovative

Look at it this way.
Anybody on FR is at the top of the list.
Anything else you do is irrelevant.

Surf away!


12 posted on 04/19/2014 9:51:54 AM PDT by nascarnation (Toxic Baraq Syndrome: hopefully infecting a Dem candidate near you)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Innovative

Wow! They can do all of that????

Why can’t they tell who has mashed to
the “GO TO Payment” screen on Obamacare;

Or what is the poseur Kenyan’s real name??


13 posted on 04/19/2014 10:03:46 AM PDT by Noob1999 (Loose Lips, Sink Ships)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 2 | View Replies]

To: EBH
Resist, refuse, delay, deny, destroy any and all attempts by our enemy to destroy US. check out Saul Alinsky’s Rules for Radicals, and use it against them, the enemy. The enemy likes to inflict misery and pain, and they don't like being on the receiving end of same...so let's give it to them any way we can.
14 posted on 04/19/2014 10:20:41 AM PDT by itssme
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 11 | View Replies]

To: Innovative; MeshugeMikey

Thanks to MeshugeMikey.

15 posted on 04/19/2014 10:25:36 AM PDT by Grampa Dave ( Herr Obama cannot divert resources from his war on Americans!)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

Comment #16 Removed by Moderator

To: Grampa Dave

Let us continue our stand against the implementation of the Bureau of Free Republic “managment”!!


17 posted on 04/19/2014 10:27:32 AM PDT by MeshugeMikey ( "Never, never, never give up". Winston Churchill)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 15 | View Replies]

To: Diogenesis
Your great picture and this have been on my home page for awhile.


18 posted on 04/19/2014 10:31:27 AM PDT by Grampa Dave ( Herr Obama cannot divert resources from his war on Americans!)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 10 | View Replies]

To: MeshugeMikey

One of our younger relatives, who grew up with computers has a money saving suggestion.

Close down the NSA and let Google do the intel work. Google’s charge would be a lot less than the NSA’s cost.


19 posted on 04/19/2014 10:33:55 AM PDT by Grampa Dave ( Herr Obama cannot divert resources from his war on Americans!)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 17 | View Replies]

To: Grampa Dave

I looked at a page on Free Republic.....using chromes developer mode

Why I cant remember.

Oddly enough I found this in the code

//— Google Analytics Urchin Module
//— Copyright 2007 Google, All Rights Reserved.


20 posted on 04/19/2014 10:42:00 AM PDT by MeshugeMikey ( "Never, never, never give up". Winston Churchill)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 19 | View Replies]

To: MeshugeMikey

Re Google Chrome.

I have GC not the disease, and use it when my provider gets really slow and view UTube videos.

I didn’t give out my GC email address to anyone.

After a few months, my neighbor suddenly became a friend. I never used GC mail to contact her. She, also, has a secondary GC email address, and she never sent an email to my GC email acct.

A few months later another friend in town appeared as a friend. He never sent me anything on his GC email nor did I.

This past week I got a call from an out of town younger relative who uses GC as his main email and never sent anything to my GC email. He got a notification that he had a GC relative, me. A day later his name appeared as a relative on my GM list. I have three names that I never sent a GM to them, nor received an GM from them.

None of these people nor I use any of the social nets.

Apparently, Google’s data mining was so effective, they put the 4 of us together. That was what caused this younger relative to say “Close down NSA and pay Google to do it.”

Since then, he said Google would probably do it for free.


21 posted on 04/19/2014 11:35:14 AM PDT by Grampa Dave ( Herr Obama cannot divert resources from his war on Americans!)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 20 | View Replies]

To: Grampa Dave

It would seem that Google has both front and back door keys to just about everything doesn’t it!


22 posted on 04/19/2014 11:48:55 AM PDT by MeshugeMikey ( "Never, never, never give up". Winston Churchill)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 21 | View Replies]

To: MeshugeMikey

“It would seem that Google has both front and back door keys to just about everything doesn’t it!”

With my limited experience.. Now I have people I don’t know wanting to become my Google friend.


23 posted on 04/19/2014 12:20:31 PM PDT by Grampa Dave ( Herr Obama cannot divert resources from his war on Americans!)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 22 | View Replies]

To: Grampa Dave
I just got a freind request from Aunt Harry!!!


24 posted on 04/19/2014 12:28:58 PM PDT by MeshugeMikey ( "Never, never, never give up". Winston Churchill)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 23 | View Replies]

To: Innovative

Gee, with all the information that is collected. you would think they could tell us how many have actually paid.

What a f**king joke.

F U B O!


25 posted on 04/19/2014 6:55:15 PM PDT by unixfox (Abolish Slavery, Repeal the 16th Amendment)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 2 | View Replies]

To: Innovative

The man who won’t show us his birth certificate, his college transcripts or anything he wrote at the Harvard Law Review wants to show your information to everyone.


26 posted on 04/20/2014 5:11:16 PM PDT by Tzimisce
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Innovative

It would almost be worth it to resume speaking to a dumb know-it-all stubborn liberal just to say “I told you so, dummy!” when he called me a “stupid P.O.S.” for saying FB was spying on it’s users. I said ALMOST worth it. My life has become so much more peaceful since I cut off all contact with all the liberals I know.


27 posted on 04/20/2014 6:33:59 PM PDT by VerySadAmerican
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

Disclaimer: Opinions posted on Free Republic are those of the individual posters and do not necessarily represent the opinion of Free Republic or its management. All materials posted herein are protected by copyright law and the exemption for fair use of copyrighted works.

Free Republic
Browse · Search
News/Activism
Topics · Post Article

FreeRepublic, LLC, PO BOX 9771, FRESNO, CA 93794
FreeRepublic.com is powered by software copyright 2000-2008 John Robinson