Free Republic
[…] So, I guess it would depend on the nature of the emergency, if this was legal. It would have to involve executing Laws, suppressing insurrection, or repelling invasion.

33 posted on 05/11/2007 7:18:43 PM PDT by LexBaird (98% satisfaction guaranteed. There's just no pleasing some people.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 29 | View Replies]

To: LexBaird

The insurrection act was changed in the 2007 appropriations act. To wit: “Section 1076(a): The John Warner Defense Authorization Act amended the quoted section (10 USC § 333), which is renamed Major Public Emergencies; Interference with State and Federal Law, to allow the President to employ armed forces, including the National Guard in Federal Service, “to restore public order and enforce the laws when, as a result of a natural disaster, epidemic, or other serious public health emergency, terrorist attack or incident, the President determines that “domestic violence has occurred to such an extent that the constituted authorities of the State or possession are incapable of maintaining public order.”

This should have been named the “Blanco - Pandemic Influenza” act.