Posted on 03/06/2009 4:27:07 PM PST by AJ in NYC
[…] evidence in a criminal investigation, provided that
the law enforcement officer requests the vital
statistics records by providing identification and
submitting to the department a signed statement
verifying, under penalty of criminal prosecution for
false swearing in official matters, (A) that the
officer is a law enforcement officer as defined by
section 710-1000 (13), (B) that the officer is acting
in the officer's official capacity, and (C) that the
vital statistics records are needed as evidence in a
criminal investigation."
An important working definition:
"Peace officer" is defined in section 710-1000, Hawaii [Hawaii] Revised Statutes, as "any public servant vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for offenses, whether that duty extends to all offenses or is limited to a specific class of offenses."
SEE, that is VERY general in nature. I'm not sure how much of the change in the Senate version was intended to give a shield to BHO and protect Hawaii's sovereignty. We'll have to see what the Hawaii state House has to say about it...