Posted on 03/29/2009 6:02:38 AM PDT by AJ in NYC
[…] That's all well known already. Also it would not make him ineligible to the Office of President. Being born outside the US would.
That goes to citizenship, not natual born citizenship. Besides, it's incorrect. The "only one citizen parent resident in the US for at least one year" criteria only applies to persons born in outlying possessions of the US (like American Somoa)(8 USC 1401(e)) or to someone whose other parent is a US National, but not a citizen (ie. a Samoan) (8 USC 1401(d)).
For a person with one US Citizen parent, and one alien parent, born outside the US and it's outlying possessions (8 USC 1401(g)) the criteria is now "physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than five years, at least two of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years:" (Where time spent outside the US working for the US government, including military, or as a minor child of such a person, counts as "resident in the US)
For referance: 8 USC 1401
That might or might not matter.