Free Republic
[…] Even absent the sodomy statute, a new President needs to do nothing more than repeal by Executive Order Obama's soon to be promulgated Executive Orders liberalizing the policy and issue new policies defining such conduct as a "General Article offense" incompatible with good order and discipline pursuant to General Article 134 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 934:

"Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court."

LINK

So much of the harm Obama and his friends on Capitol Hill have done can be remedied by the expedient of electing a conservative President who puts the military first.


TOPICS: Constitution/Conservatism; Culture/Society; Front Page News; Miscellaneous