Posted on 08/03/2002 12:05:07 PM PDT by Action-America
[…] Rather, lands containing certain valuable mineral deposits, including oil shale, came within the dominion of the United States and could be offered to the public only through lease from the government.(1)
However, § 37 of the Act contained a "savings clause" which left intact those claims for oil shale which were already in existence as of February 25, 1920, so long as such claims were "thereafter maintained in compliance with the laws under which initiated . . . ." 30 U.S.C. § 193.
The Leasing Act provides in pertinent part:
The deposits of coal, phosphate, sodium, potassium, oil, oil shale, and gas, herein referred to, in lands valuable for such minerals, . . . shall be subject to disposition only in the form and manner provided in this chapter, [by lease only] . . . except as to valid claims existent on February 25, 1920, and thereafter maintained in compliance with the laws under which initiated, which claims may be perfected under such laws, including discovery.
Id.
Thus, if one had a claim that existed prior to February 25, 1920, the claimant would not be required to lease the claimed land from the government, but could perfect title to it so long as the claim was maintained pursuant to pre-1920 law.