Free Republic
[…] Why, then, did the Maui County police chief tell me that “HRS 841-3 does not statutorily apply, and thus no sworn statements were taken”?

The police report includes an EMS document sayinq that Dr. Harle pronounced Fuddy dead while the body was at the Molokai airport in Hoolehua on topside Molokai.

Here is HRS 841-3:
“§841-3 Duties. As soon as any coroner or deputy coroner has notice of the death of any person within the coroner’s or deputy coroner’s jurisdiction as the result of violence, or as the result of any accident, or by suicide, or suddenly when in apparent health, or when unattended by a physician, or in prison, or in a suspicious or unusual manner, or within twenty-four hours after admission to a hospital or institution, the coroner or deputy coroner shall forthwith inquire into and make a complete investigation of the cause of the death.

Any person who becomes aware of the death of any person under any of the circumstances set forth above shall immediately notify the coroner or deputy coroner of the known facts concerning the time, place, manner, and circumstances of the death.

Any person who fails to report the death of a person under circumstances covered herein shall be subject to a fine of not more than $100. [L 1935, c 90, §3; RL 1945, §10903; am L 1949, c 355, §1; RL 1955, §260-3; HRS §715-3; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1977, c 153, §1; gen ch 1985]”

And here is HRS 841-4:

” §841-4 Testimony under oath reduced to writing.