Free Republic
[…] The military justice system has been a leader with respect to open discovery and disclosure of exculpatory information to the defense. See Moyer, Procedural Rights of the Military Accused: Advantages Over A Civilian Defendant, 51 Mil. L. Rev. 1, 11-14 (1971).

As noted in the Drafters’ Analysis accompanying RCM 701, “[m]ilitary discovery practice has been quite liberal,” with “broader discovery than is required in Federal [civilian] practice.” Manual, supra at A21-31; see United States v. Hart, 29 MJ 407, 410 (C.M.A. 1990).

The foundation for military discovery practice is Article 46, UCMJ, 10 USC § 846, in which Congress mandated that “[t]he trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.” See United States v. Enloe, 15 U.S.C.M.A. 256, 258-59, 35 C.M.R. 228, 230-31 (1965).

The President has implemented Article 46 by setting forth specific discovery and disclosure responsibilities in RCM 701.