Free Republic
[…] 5 posted on 08/31/2010 8:44:39 AM PDT by al_c (http://www.blowoutcongress.com)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: ChrisBoundsTX

Now if Perry would obtain a spine in regards to illegal immigration, we might have something.


6 posted on 08/31/2010 8:45:47 AM PDT by TexasPatriot1 (Legalize the Constitution)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: ChrisBoundsTX
Unfortunately, this mandate attempt by Doggett to punish Texas for fiscal responsibility is unconstitutional. Article 8, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution states:

"No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two years."

But... but you forgot Dems "make up the rules as they go along" /sarcasm

--

It is TIME to DownSize DC! Eliminate entire departments and we can start with the U.S. Department of Education.