Free Republic
[…] Lloyd Doggett, a Democrat Congressman from Austin was one of the biggest critics of Perry’s actions. In order to ensure the same thing does not happen with the $26 billion package, $830 million of which was pledged to Texas, Doggett drafted an amendment that requires only Texas to certify that it will not reduce the state’s education spending at any time within the next three years in order to receive the funds. Unfortunately, this mandate attempt by Doggett to punish Texas for fiscal responsibility is unconstitutional. Article 8, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution states:

"No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two years."

Therefore, the governor cannot bind the next legislative session to an assurance as the Doggett Amendment requires. Perry blasted Doggett for the amendment, which could prevent Texas from receiving its share of the education funds: