Free Republic
[…] 17 posted on 04/03/2019 4:00:56 AM PDT by jarwulf
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Daffynition
Thank you for the most important addition and absence on my part. All rights are given to us by God.
18 posted on 04/03/2019 4:10:08 AM PDT by 103198 (It's the metadata stupid...)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 11 | View Replies]

To: PigRigger
First, how does current federal law (not just a historical document, but CURRENTLY active federal law)define the militia?

10 U.S. Code § 246. Militia: composition and classes

"(a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard."

Note that. ALL able-bodied males. The militia was ALWAYS intended to mean the entire population physically capable of bearing arms.

The Militia Act of 1792 further required each such citizen to buy his own military rifle, along with a bayonet, supplies, and a quantity of ammunition.