Free Republic
[…] And now Judge Greer has repeatedly allowed Michael Schiavo to skirt his statutory duty to file mandatory annual guardianship plans to establish a ward's approved plan of care for the coming year. This appears to be a direct violation of the applicable Florida Statutes, which read in part:

Each guardian of the person mustfile with the court an annual guardianship plan which updates information about the condition of the ward. The annual plan must specify the current needs of the ward and how those needs are proposed to be met in the coming year. (Section 744.3675; emphasis added)

Most important for the Schiavo case, the plan must describe the "plan for provision of medical, mental health, and rehabilitative services in the coming year." If a guardian fails in this duty:

The court shall order the guardian to file the report within 15 days after the service of the order upon her or him or show cause why she or he should not be compelled to do so. (Section 744.3685)

Moreover: