Free Republic
[…] Wisch says as soon as Bennett gives Hawaii adequate authority, the Aloha State will verify Obama’s birth.

Bennett said in a radio interview this week that Obama’s status on Arizona’s ballot is in question unless Hawaii verifies his birthplace.

Hawaii officials have confirmed multiple times that Obama was born there.


64 posted on 05/19/2012 9:44:27 AM PDT by Elderberry
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 54 | View Replies ]


To: Elderberry

Once again Hawaii is totally ignoring/misinterpreting their own laws, as Ken Bennett knows full well. This is what HRS 338-18 says about a letter of verification (found at http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol06_Ch0321-0344/HRS0338/HRS_0338-0018.htm ):

“(g) The department shall not issue a verification in lieu of a certified copy of any such record, or any part thereof, unless it is satisfied that the applicant requesting a verification is:

(1) A person who has a direct and tangible interest in the record but requests a verification in lieu of a certified copy;

(2) A governmental agency or organization who for a legitimate government purpose maintains and needs to update official lists of persons in the ordinary course of the agency’s or organization’s activities;

(3) A governmental, private, social, or educational agency or organization who seeks confirmation of a certified copy of any such record submitted in support of or information provided about a vital event relating to any such record and contained in an official application made in the ordinary course of the agency’s or organization’s activities by an individual seeking employment with, entrance to, or the services or products of the agency or organization;

(4) A private or government attorney who seeks to confirm information about a vital event relating to any such record which was acquired during the course of or for purposes of legal proceedings; or

(5) An individual employed, endorsed, or sponsored by a governmental, private, social, or educational agency or organization who seeks to confirm information about a vital event relating to any such record in preparation of reports or publications by the agency or organization for research or educational purposes. [L 1949, c 327, §22; RL 1955, §57-21; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §19; am L 1967, c 30, §2; HRS §338-18; am L 1977, c 118, §1; am L 1991, c 190, §1; am L 1997, c 305, §5; am L 2001, c 246, §2]”

The HDOH is pretending that Bennett is asking for this under (2) above, but he is clearly asking for it under (3).