Free Republic
[…] During Tuesday’s hearing, Kollar-Kotelly asked the government whether they wanted to seek incarceration for the defendants, as well as whether DOJ thought they committed a crime of violence under federal law. DOJ attorney John Crabb requested some time to discuss with his co-counsel, allowing the defendants some time to briefly exit the courtroom.

Crabb eventually said he believed the defendants committed a crime of violence under 18 U.S. Code § 3156, which defines a crime of violence as “an offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another” and “any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.”

Thomas More Society Senior Counsel Steve Crampton blasted the decision, saying:

In an unexpected twist, the Court found that because the violation of FACE — in this case — was a crime of ‘violence,’ all five defendants must be immediately incarcerated.