Free Republic
[…] And nobody noticed a Democrat operative wrote newspaper articles and a book about the Irish citizenship of William Arthur. Even in Russia, they ran the story. It ran in the largest circulation daily newspaper in the United States. But nobody found out because Chester Arthur hid the fact.

A forgery based upon a document posted on DailyKos with the name “Ima Forgery”.

The Daily Kos, how impressive. It is all debunked, but for hilarity's sake assume arguendo that it is true that the birth certificate was declared by an expert to be a forgery. Take it to court. Oh wait. Article 4, Section 1 provides that, "Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each such state to the public Acts, Records, and Judicial proceedings of every state. And Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved and the Effect thereof."

Congress did provide by law how a state proves a state document. The custodian of the record makes a copy and affixes the official state seal and his signature. And then it shall, it muist, be honored in every court in every state in the nation.