Free Republic
[…] I will begin by first providing a brief overview of EPA’s long-standing NPDES exclusion for discharges that are incidental to the normal operation of vessels and the litigation that challenges the validity of that exclusion.

NPDES Permit Exclusion and Related Litigation

Less than one year after the CWA was enacted, EPA promulgated a regulation excluding discharges incidental to the normal operation of vessels from the NPDES permitting program. First promulgated on May 22, 1973, that regulatory exclusion has undergone only minor changes over the past 35 years, and is currently codified at 40 C.F.R. 122.3(a) as follows:

“The following discharges do not require NPDES permits:

(a) Any discharge of sewage from vessels, effluent from properly functioning marine engines, laundry, shower, and galley sink wastes, or any other discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel. This exclusion does not apply to rubbish, trash, garbage, or other such materials discharged overboard; nor to other discharges when the vessel is operating in a capacity other than as a means of transportation such as when used as an energy or mining facility, a storage facility or a seafood processing facility, or when secured to a storage facility or a seafood processing facility, or when secured to the bed of the ocean, contiguous zone or waters of the United States for the purpose of mineral or oil exploration or development.”

In January 1999, a number of interested parties submitted a rulemaking petition to EPA expressing concern over discharges of ships’ ballast water containing invasive species and other matter and requested that EPA repeal the exclusion.