Free Republic
[…] This myopic lawsuit will overturn Initiative 1053, a voter-approved requirement that two-thirds of the Legislature must approve tax increases. The Democrats falsely and outrageously believe the voter-approved two-thirds requirement unconstitutionally prevents lawmakers from sucking the money out of Washingtonians wallets for government funded projects. This lawsuit bucks the Washington State Constitution and the will of the people of the Evergreen State. According to the Washington State Constitution, Article I, Declaration of Rights, Section 1, Political Power: “All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.”

In light of Article I, Section 1, the Washington State government must follow the will and consent of the people.