Free Republic
[…] They could, but they can’t remove him from office. Only Congress can: the house through impeachment and the senate by trial and conviction.


37 posted on 01/11/2013 10:27:05 PM PST by Tublecane
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 35 | View Replies]

To: Tublecane
“he most certainly can be prosecuted and removed from office”

No, he MUST be impeached first. Breaking this law may be grounds for impeachment, but you are talking as if immediate prosecution can replace impeachment. It can’t.

You're not reading the wording of the statute. Here it is, and it is quite clear:

§1341 states:

1) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not-

(A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation;

(B) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law;