Free Republic
[…] Again, mark the phrase, "without a court order."

13 posted on 12/19/2005 12:05:40 PM PST by bobsunshine
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 12 | View Replies]

To: bobsunshine
Have you heard the Administration claim that it is NOT using this surveillance program against US citizens or permanent residents?

You are just shilling disinformation. It is really sad.

14 posted on 12/19/2005 12:08:07 PM PST by lugsoul ("Try not to be sad." - Laura Bush)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 13 | View Replies]

To: lugsoul

lugsoul - section 1802, "Electronic Surveillance Authorization Without Court Order." "Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year"

What part of this do you disagree with?


15 posted on 12/19/2005 12:11:21 PM PST by Peach (The Clintons pardoned more terrorists than they ever captured or killed.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 12 | View Replies]

To: bobsunshine; lugsoul