Posted on 07/15/2003 10:46:16 AM PDT by Thanatos
[…] The Court expresses its appreciation to the IC and the Attorney General for submitting these evaluations, which we have given due consideration in arriving at the decision announced herein. DISCUSSION Unique in the criminal law structure of the United States, the Ethics in Government Act provides for reimbursement of attorneys fees expended by subjects in defense against an investigation under the Act. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 593(f)(1) states: Upon the request of an individual who is the subject of an investigation conducted by an independent counsel pursuant to this chapter, the division of the court may, if no indictment is brought against such individual pursuant to that investigation, award reimbursement for those reasonable attorneys fees incurred by that individual during that investigation which would not have been incurred but for the requirements of this chapter. Because the Act constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity it is to be strictly construed. 5 As we have held, [a]ll requests for attorneys fees under the Act must satisfy the but for requirement of the Act. re Sealed Case (per curiam). The purpose of awarding only fees that would not have been incurred but for the Act is to ensure that officials who are investigated by independent counsels will be subject only to paying those attorneys fees that would normally be paid by private citizens being investigated for the same offense by federal executive officials such as the United States Attorney. As we have stated, [t]he most difficult element for a fee applicant to establish under the Act is that the fees would not have been incurred but for the requirements of [the Act]. In re North (Bush Fee Application) Cir., Spec.