Free Republic
[…] The Texas Penal Code §1.07, says that a “person” “means an individual, corporation, or association.” (§1.07.38) An “individual” “means a human being who is alive, including an unborn child at every stage of gestation from fertilization until birth.” (§1.07.26)

Chapter 19 of the Texas Code deals with criminal homicide. Texas Penal Code §19.02 clearly states that a person commits the offense of murder if he “intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual.”

Sadly, that same act also created Texas Penal Code §19.06, which states that:

This chapter does not apply to the death of an unborn child if the conduct charged is:
(1) conduct committed by the mother of the unborn child;
(2) a lawful medical procedure performed by a physician or other licensed health care provider with the requisite consent, if the death of the unborn child was the intended result of the procedure;

In 2005, a “pro-life” majority in Congress did almost exactly the same thing in passing the “Lacey Peterson Law.” And a “pro-life” president, George W. Bush, signed it into “law.” Go look it up in the U.S. Code and you’ll see that I’m correct.