Free Republic
[…] [ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 55 | View Replies]

To: Danae
According to nndb: Born 1936 in the Panama Canal Zone, to military parents. The United States has never had sovereignty over any part of Panama, thus the 14th Amendment's words, "born or naturalized in the United States", do not apply. Congress passed a law on 4 August 1937 retroactively granting those born in the Canal Zone after 1904 US citizenship, nearly one year after McCain's birth. That law (50 Stat. 558, now codified as 8 USC § 1403) states: "Any person born in the Canal Zone on or after February 26, 1904, and whether before or after the effective date of this chapter, whose father or mother or both at the time of the birth of such person was or is a citizen of the United States, is declared to be a citizen of the United States." It is thus certain the McCain is a US citizen, but his status as "natural born citizen" may be questioned.