Posted on 10/04/2008 5:33:42 PM PDT by mimi from mi
[…] He wasn't born on a US military base. He was born in a Panamanian civilian hospital in the Republic of Panama.
But in either case he is a citizen.
I think that is an interesting question in itself. But it's non-germaine to this matter, since it is not citizenship per se that is at question, but "natural born" status.
McCain would fall under “B” which would make him naturalized, not natural born.
You also might want to post the date that legislation passed.
First, it does not say that. Second USC 8 §1401(g) would also cover McCain specifically because of USC 8 §1401(a)
None of which could make him natural born, after the fact, by definition.
What? Including the part that says “The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth: “