Free Republic 2nd Qtr 2024 Fundraising Target: $81,000 Receipts & Pledges to-date: $25,472
[…] Jan Brewer signed last April designed to give state and local police more power to detain and arrest those they suspect are in this country illegally is within the legal authority of the state. That will get an argument from lawyers for the U.S. Department of Justice. Those attorneys contend only the federal government can regulate immigration. They want the law — or...
  • Abolition of the Ninth Circuit Court?

    10/29/2010 8:19:58 AM PDT · by Lexluthor69 · 6 replies
    The Silent Majority ^ | 10-29-10 | J.D. Longstreet
    Excerpt from the US Constitution: Article III Section 1: “The judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and in such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish. The judges, both of the supreme and inferior courts, shall hold their offices during good behavior, and shall, at stated times, receive for their services, a compensation, which shall not be diminished during their continuance in office. Section 2: The judicial power shall extend to all cases, in law and equity, arising under this Constitution, the laws of the United States,...
  • Voter identification law from 2004 struck down

    10/26/2010 3:56:16 PM PDT · by Tucson_AZ · 75 replies · 1+ views